Accident Summary Nr: 201631173 - Employee's leg injured by falling bundle of material
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303602627 | 11/02/2000 | 1761 | 0 | Westurn Cedar Inc |
Abstract: On October 18, 2000, Employee #1 was walking on a 12:12 pitched roof to the section where he was working. He was carrying a bundle of roofing materials on his shoulder when he lost his footing and fell, landing on a toe board. The bundle fell off his shoulder and struck him on the leg. He sustained injuries, for which he was hospitalized. Employee #1 was wearing full fall protection at the time of the accident.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 303602627 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |