Accident Summary Nr: 201630092 - Employee injured when struck by backing forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 201630092 -- Report ID: 1054112 -- Event Date: 08/25/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30186118308/29/199773890Barrett Business Services Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was leaning against a railing while a coworker was backing up a forklift. The driver did not see Employee #1, who was behind the forklift, and the vehicle struck him, pinning him against the railing. Employee #1 sustained a fractured pelvis.

Keywords: FRACTURE, PINNED, CAUGHT BETWEEN, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, PELVIS, MECH MAT HANDLING, STRUCK BY, BACKING UP, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 301861183 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Laborers, except construction