Accident Summary Nr: 201623428 - Employee Gets Electrical Shock and Falls from Elevation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315935767 | 03/12/2012 | 1731 | 238210 | Energy Electric Llc |
Abstract: On March 5, 2012 Employee #1 of Energy Electric LLC., was engaged in the remodeling of a Wal-Mart store as an electrician. Employee #1 went inside the building and raised a ladder to disconnect a light which had not been deenergized. Employee #1 received an electrical shock, and fell approximately 15 feet off of the ladder which resulted in serious injuries for which he was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | 14 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 315935767 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Supervisors; electricians & power transm. install. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |