Accident Summary Nr: 201623311 - Employee Is Shocked When Crane Makes Contact with Power Line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315932426 | 10/13/2011 | 1521 | 236115 | Slayden Construction Group Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on October 13, 2011, Employee #1 was working inside a cofferdam structure at the base of a hydroelectric power generation plant. He was working on constructing a fish protective structure, and was standing in a few inches of water while cleaning a screen. A 150-ton crane was being used to set a sump pump in an area located approximately 150 feet away from Employee #1's working position. The hoist line of the crane encroached upon a 115-kilovolt transmission line and an arc occurred. Employee #1 fell to the ground unconscious and coworkers in the immediate area came to his aid, and emergency services were called. Coworkers performed CPR for over ten minutes until an AED on site was retrieved and used. Employee #1 was airlifted to a hospital where he made a full recovery.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerplant | Alteration or rehabilitation | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 3 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 315932426 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Erection of coffer dams, caissons Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause |