Accident Summary Nr: 201623279 - Employee's Arm Is Fractured When Caught by Rotor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315931881 | 09/21/2011 | 2493 | 321219 | Sierrapine A California Lp |
Abstract: On September 19, 2011, three employees were cleaning the forming machines and had left the forming line. Employee #1 returned to the Number 1 forming machine and reached in to brush material away from the shave-off rotor. The rotor caught his glove and pulled his hand and arm into the spinning rotor. Employee #1's arm was fractured, and he was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315931881 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec |