Accident Summary Nr: 201620077 - Employee injured when foot caught in conveyor sprockets
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301224309 | 08/02/1997 | 2421 | 0 | Central Lumber Products Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m., Employee #1 was working at Central Lumber Products, Inc., (d/b/a Tolo Forest Products) when the 2 by 4's on the grading chain became jammed. He climbed onto the grading chain at the point where it transferred to the trim saw in-feed chain to clear the jam. His foot became caught between two large sprockets that were approximately 5 1/2 in. apart, and before the chain could be stopped, his foot was crushed and his leg fractured. It is unclear whether the chain was running when he climbed up onto the chain conveyor or whether it was started accidentally. Employee #1 was transported by ambulance to the hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301224309 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Sawing machine operators |