Accident Summary Nr: 201614120 - Employee Sustains Electric Shock While Felling Tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312714587 | 03/12/2009 | 1751 | 238350 | Delsoglio Construction Inc |
| 312716988 | 03/12/2009 | 0161 | 111219 | Keudell Farms Inc |
Abstract: On March 12, 2009, Employee #1 was cutting a tree on his corporate farm. When the tree fell into a 7200V power line, he sustained an electric shock. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312714587 | Occupation not reported | ||||
| 2 | 312716988 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Farmers, except horticultural |