Accident Summary Nr: 201613940 - Employee's Leg Is Fractured in Conveyor Belt
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312711559 | 11/20/2008 | 2037 | 311411 | Rainsweet Inc |
Abstract: On November 18, 2008, Employee #1, a sanitation work, was power washing an operating food processing conveyor belt. The conveyor belt system was not locked out. His left leg became caught in the belt drive, and he was hospitalized with a fractured leg.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312711559 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Vehicle washers and equipment cleaners |