Accident Summary Nr: 201613726 - Employee suffers burns from Arc Flash incident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311704555 | 03/05/2008 | 4911 | 221122 | Portland General Electric Company |
Abstract: On February 26, 2008, Employee #1, an electrician at Portland General Electric Company had connected one end of his hand-held test meter to the pole ground on site, per normal practice, and at that time, Employee #1 was wearing protective gloves. Employee #1 removed the gloves to set his meter, and did not put them back on. Employee #1 placed the meter in his left hand and the test probe in his right hand. Employee #1 then raised his right hand up into position ready to place the test probe on the equipment when the pump switch was turned on by the customer. This caused an arc to blast out of the 480 volt meter base. Employee #1's right hand was in front of the meter base when the blast occurred. The employee received 2nd and 3rd degree burns to his arm and hand.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311704555 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electricians |