Accident Summary Nr: 201613114 - Roofer Falls from Roof, Fracturing Elbow
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309610335 | 07/11/2006 | 1761 | 238160 | Todd R Covert |
Abstract: On June 19, 2006, a roofer was repairing a 4 to 12 pitched, shake roof. He lost his balance and fell approximately 17.5 ft to the ground. The roofer was hospitalized with a fractured elbow.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 | 17 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309610335 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 17 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |