Accident Summary Nr: 201612389 - Employee Injured in Fall From Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305578932 | 10/10/2002 | 1521 | 0 | Mccullough Roofing & Construction Inc |
Abstract: On October 8, 2002, Employee #1 was staging roofing material on a garage roof. The area was accessed using a 24-foot extension ladder. When Employee #1 reached the desired area, the ladder slipped from its position, causing him to fall to the next lower level. Employee #1 sustained a fractured leg and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 305578932 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |