Accident Summary Nr: 201612306 - Employee Receives Electrical Burns While Installing Roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304820467 | 05/07/2002 | 3444 | 0 | Msz Inc |
Abstract: On May 6, 2002, Employee #1 and a coworker were installing a metal roof on a two story residential home. A piece of roofing contacted the 14,400 volt power line that was approximately 10 to 11 ft above the roof surface. The coworker was on a fiberglass ladder a few feet away and was not injured. Employee #1 was handling the metal roofing and received electrical burns to his hands, face, chest, shoulders and knees. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304820467 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Roofers |