Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 201611480 - Employee'S Little Finger On Right Was Amputated By Blade

Accident: 201611480 -- Report ID: 1054113 -- Event Date: 10/07/1999
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30268288510/11/19995211Woodcrafters Lumber Sales Of Salem Inc

On October 7, 1999 Employee #1, a Cabinet Makers and Bench Carpenters an employee for Woodcrafters Lumber Sales of Salem, Inc. was cross cutting small pieces of wood on a table saw, using a sliding cradle jig. Employee #1 had cut a few pieces and placing them on the left side of the saw blade with his right hand. While placing a cut piece with other cut pieces on the left hand side of the saw blade Employee #1's right hand came in contact with the blade amputating his little finger.

Keywords: amputated, finger, saw, blade, hand

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 302682885 Hospitalized injury Amputation Cabinet makers and bench carpenters