Accident Summary Nr: 201610615 - Employee Pinned and Crushed by Tilting Glass Loader
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
302049754 | 09/03/1998 | 3442 | 0 | Viking Industries Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on September 3, 1998, Employee #1 was loading large glass panels onto a tilting glass loader. As Employee #1 activated the loader, he positioned himself in the area between the upright stored glass panels and the tilting glass loader. Employee #1 was pinned in this area for 35 to 40 minutes before he was discovered. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 302049754 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Machine operators, not specified |