Accident Summary Nr: 201610532 - EMPLOYEE INJURED WHEN PINNED UNDER THE CAB OF TRUCK
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
302048384 | 07/24/1998 | 1611 | 0 | Fisher Land Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was assigned to operate an off-road dump truck. Employee #1 had backed the truck a short distance to the excavator for the first load of the day. The truck was approximately two-thirds loaded and started to move slowly down the road. Employee #1 was unable to stop the truck. Employee #1 traveled approximately one hundred and eighty feet, steered the truck to the right and up the side of an embankment, and rolled over. Employee #1 was not wearing his seatbelt and was pinned underneath a portion of the cab. Emergency medical personnel responded and transported Employee #1 to the hospitalized. Employee #1 was treated for fractures.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 302048384 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |