Accident Summary Nr: 201580818 - Employee killed after losing control of truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303761472 | 06/05/2003 | 2411 | 113310 | Wheeler Logging |
Abstract: On June 3, 2003, Employee #1 was driving a water truck that was used to wet down dirt and gravel logging roads in the closed area of the Yakima Indian Reservation. The employee lost control of the truck and hit a tree. Employee #1 was killed. The employee had a commercial driver's permit but not a license. Thirteen days after being hired he had trouble with his brakes and was unable to adjust them himself. He also reported running out of air for the air brakes. This accident happened shortly after a mobile mechanic had looked for an air leak. Tests by a state police commercial vehicle inspector revealed that the brakes on the two rear axles were not tight enough to supply any breaking power and that one brake was improperly installed and one pad was soaked with oil.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303761472 | Fatality | Fracture | Truck drivers, heavy |