Accident Summary Nr: 201571056 - Employee's arm amputated during drilling operation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18166132 | 12/21/2001 | 1381 | 213111 | Cannon Oil & Gas |
Abstract: On December 20, 2001, Employee #1 was in the process of closing a well prior to bleeding off the pressure. A gasket flew out, struck him, and he was hospitalized with an amputated right arm.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18166132 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Drillers, oil well |