Accident Summary Nr: 201571031 - Employee killed by counterweight on pumping unit

Accident Summary Nr: 201571031 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 07/11/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30367788407/11/200113890Key Energy Services, Inc.

Abstract: On July 11, 2001, Employee #1 and three coworkers of a well servicing company had just finished installing new tubing to an oil production well. While two coworkers went to lunch, Employee #1 and another employee began picking up tools and equipment in preparation to break down the workover rig. With the pumping unit running to check for flow, Employee #1 climbed over the metal guardrail system and into the counterweight where he was struck and killed by the reciprocating counterweight on the pumping unit.

Keywords: COUNTERBALANCE, OIL WELL DRILLING, STRUCK AGAINST, PUMP

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 303677884 Fatality Other Occupation not reported