Accident Summary Nr: 201571031 - Employee killed by counterweight on pumping unit
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303677884 | 07/11/2001 | 1389 | 0 | Key Energy Services, Inc. |
Abstract: On July 11, 2001, Employee #1 and three coworkers of a well servicing company had just finished installing new tubing to an oil production well. While two coworkers went to lunch, Employee #1 and another employee began picking up tools and equipment in preparation to break down the workover rig. With the pumping unit running to check for flow, Employee #1 climbed over the metal guardrail system and into the counterweight where he was struck and killed by the reciprocating counterweight on the pumping unit.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303677884 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |