Accident Summary Nr: 201521705 - Employee Is Killed, Two Injured in Electrical Explosion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
123150492 | 07/11/2003 | 4911 | 221122 | The United Illuminating Company |
Abstract: On July 11, 2003, Employees #1, #2 and #3 were assessing a work order to replace a damaged wire within the cage of a reactors housing. They suffered severe burns after three lightning arresters connected to reactors exploded. Employee #1 later died on July 23, 2003 as a result of injuries suffered from the accident. Employees #2 and #3 were hospitalized and treated for burns.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 123150492 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 123150492 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
3 | 123150492 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |