Accident Summary Nr: 201521044 - Burn - Electrical Fault on Overhead Power Line
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
123305278 | 09/11/2000 | 1731 | 0 | Mcphee Utility Power And Signal Ltd. |
Abstract: A power line crew was replacing three-sheave temporary blocks with permanent Hendrix spacers. The employees were working in an east-to-west direction. The crew consisted of a journeyman power line worker, a third-year, fifth-step apprentice line worker, a fifth-year apprentice line worker, and a lead line worker. The journeyman and the third-year apprentice were working as a pair, using a 1992 GMC Topkick utility truck with an aerial lift attachment. The other two employees were working west of the first crew, using a 1989 F800 utility tuck with an aerial lift attachment. The journeyman was in his aerial lift, and the fifth-year apprentice was in the other aerial lift. The journeyman had positioned himself between a messenger and the existing, roadside phase conductor of the overhead line. As was working on the block, it apparently came too close to the phase causing an electrical fault. The ensuing electric arc engulfed the journeyman. The fifth-year apprentice lineman lowered himself to the ground, ran over to the other aerial lift, and, with his rubber insulating gloves and sleeves still on, used the ground controls to lower the injured employee. The two apprentices removed the injured employee from the bucket and placed him on the ground. The injured employee was conscious, so the apprentices did not perform cardio-pulmonary resuscitation. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Powerline, transmission line | Alteration or rehabilitation | $500,000 to $1,000,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 123305278 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |