Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 201510559 - Employee Breaks Leg When Pulled Into Conveyor Belt Framework

Accident: 201510559 -- Report ID: 0950651 -- Event Date: 10/25/2007
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30999533010/25/20071442A Tecihert & Son Inc Dba Teichert Aggregates

On October 25, 2007, Employee #1 was repairing a stuck conveyor. The conveyor was locked out, but its potential energy was not released or blocked out. When the energy was released, the belt "jumped" 23 feet, pulling Employee #1 into the framework and breaking his right leg. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: fracture, repair, belt, caught between, conveyor, leg

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 309995330 Hospitalized injury Fracture Laborers, except construction