Accident: 201510559 - Employee Breaks Leg When Pulled Into Conveyor Belt Framework
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
309995330 | 10/25/2007 | 1442 | A Tecihert & Son Inc Dba Teichert Aggregates |
On October 25, 2007, Employee #1 was repairing a stuck conveyor. The conveyor was locked out, but its potential energy was not released or blocked out. When the energy was released, the belt "jumped" 23 feet, pulling Employee #1 into the framework and breaking his right leg. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 309995330 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |