Accident Summary Nr: 201508223 - Employee Is Burned by Chemicals During Drain Pipe Clearing
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310062377 | 12/14/2007 | 7011 | 721110 | Marriott International Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:15 p.m. on November 30, 2007, Employee #1, a Cluster Engineer, was unclogging a drain pipe in the kitchen area, after being informed by a coworker. Employee #1 insisted on using an air compressor to unclog the drain. The second employee advised Employee #1 it was not a good idea, since the second employee had already poured some chemicals down the drain, and the pressure may cause the chemical to come up and splash onto Employee #1's face. Due to a language barrier, Employee #1 was unclear what was poured down the drain and at what time. Employee #1 proceeded to use the air hose to unclog the drain. As Employee #1 used the air hose, the chemical in the drain came up and splashed onto Employee #1's face and body. The chemical used contained sodium hydroxide. Employee #1 was assisted to the eyewash station and flushed his eyes, face, and neck with water. Employee #1 had eyeglasses on at the time of the accident, and direct contact to the eyes from the chemical did not occur. Employee #1 suffered chemical burns on the face and body and was first transported to Highland Hospital and then on to San Francisco General Hospital for treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310062377 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Engineers, n.e.c. |