Accident Summary Nr: 201506334 - Tree Trimmer Falls and Safety Line Amputates His Leg
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307339663 | 10/03/2005 | 0783 | 561730 | Lara'S Tree Service |
Abstract: On August 7, 2005, an experienced tree trimmer climbed near the top of a 200-ft tall eucalyptus tree. He was wearing appropriate personal protective equipment, including spurs and a fall protection harness attached to a climbing line. The climbing line was properly notched between the trunk of the tree and an upright branch. The worker cut a heavy limb above his head with a chain saw. When the limb was severed, it fell toward the worker and onto the safety line. The safety line pulled the worker off the branch he was standing on, causing him to fall. As he was falling, the line became entangled around his left knee. He fell approximately 175 feet before the rope became taught, which prevented him from falling to the ground. The tightness of the rope around his knee resulted in a traumatic amputation of his leg. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307339663 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |