Accident Summary Nr: 201505831 - Employee injured in fall from A-frame ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307337923 | 06/16/2005 | 1731 | 238210 | Harris Electric |
Abstract: On June 1, 2005, Employee #1 was standing on a 6 ft A-frame ladder, snapping a chalk line on a masonry wall. One of his hands was gripping the line and the other was grabbing the top cap of the cinderblock wall when the cap broke off and he fell from the ladder to the ground. Employee #1 suffered seven fractures of the wrist and elbow, and he was hospitalized for two days.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307337923 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Electricians' apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc. Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |