Accident Summary Nr: 201505831 - Employee injured in fall from A-frame ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 201505831 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 06/01/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30733792306/16/20051731238210Harris Electric

Abstract: On June 1, 2005, Employee #1 was standing on a 6 ft A-frame ladder, snapping a chalk line on a masonry wall. One of his hands was gripping the line and the other was grabbing the top cap of the cinderblock wall when the cap broke off and he fell from the ladder to the ground. Employee #1 suffered seven fractures of the wrist and elbow, and he was hospitalized for two days.

Keywords: FRACTURE, WALL, LADDER, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, ELBOW, LOST BALANCE, UNSTABLE POSITION, WRIST
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Maintenance or repair Under $50,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 307337923 Hospitalized injury Fracture Electricians' apprentices Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet
Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc.
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder