Accident Summary Nr: 201505393 - Employee's Fingers Are Injured by Meat Band Saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307336750 | 02/28/2005 | 5411 | 445110 | Safeway, Inc. Store #1224 |
Abstract: On February 6, 2005, Employee #1 was cutting a bone-in pork loin (approximately 4-in. wide by 6-in. high by 24-in. long) with a Hobart meat band saw (Model Number 5801, Serial Number 27-168-180). The guard was adjusted to expose approximately 7 in. of the blade. After four steaks had been cut, the gauge guide lifted up suddenly, and Employee #1's left fingers contacted the rotating blade. He sustained a partial laceration of his little finger and an amputation of his ring finger between the first and second joint. He was transported initially to Washington Hospital in Fremont, and then hospitalized for treatment at Davies Hospital in San Francisco.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307336750 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Butchers and meat cutters |