Accident Summary Nr: 201504933 - Employee amputates finger while cutting meat with bandsaw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307334110 | 06/21/2004 | 2051 | 311812 | Clarmil Manufacturing Corp |
Abstract: At approximately 9:15 a.m. on June 3 2004, an employee was working in the food processing plant. The employee was cutting chicken meat with a bandsaw when his left pinky finger got caught by the blade, amputating it. He was hospitalized and treated for amputation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307334110 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Butchers and meat cutters |