Accident Summary Nr: 201503950 - Employee's Hand Amputated When Caught in Pulley
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301136982 | 07/09/2003 | 3321 | 331511 | U S Pipe & Foundry Company, Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 6:18 a.m. on June 19, 2003, Employee #1, a millwright, was helping to disengage a coupling of a shaft to disconnect it from a gearbox of a chain drive of an annealing oven conveyor. In order to disengage the coupling, the shaft had to be rotated to access and remove the connecting pin and bolts. The shaft was connected by V-belts to the pulley of a motor. To rotate the shaft, Employee #1 advanced the shaft by pushing the belts forward with his hands. During the process, the belts reversed and Employee #1's right small finger was caught between the belts and the pulley, amputating it. Employee #1 was hospitalized, and treated for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301136982 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Millwrights |