Accident Summary Nr: 201503919 - Employee dies after being struck by falling gate

Accident Summary Nr: 201503919 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 05/15/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30113717007/24/20038399813319Society Of St. Vincent De Paul

Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on May 15, 2003, Employee #1, a Warehouse Manager, was injured when a metal gate fell on her. After being driven to Kaiser Emergency Room in Oakland, she was diagnosed with facial contusions and abrasions and a left knee contusion/sprain, treated, and released. Six days later, still off work and complaining of severe left hip pain, Employee #1 was taken to Kaiser-Walnut Creek, where she was diagnosed with a broken left hip and admitted for treatment. She had hip replacement surgery on May 24, 2003. Serious infections resulting from the hip injury and surgery subsequently resulted in her hospitalization again on June 2, 2003, until her death on June 20, 2003.

Keywords: KNEE, FRACTURE, ABRASION, INFECTION, STRUCK BY, FACE, HIP, SPRAIN, CONTUSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 301137170 Hospitalized injury Fracture Supervisors, personal service occupations