Accident Summary Nr: 201503919 - Employee dies after being struck by falling gate
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301137170 | 07/24/2003 | 8399 | 813319 | Society Of St. Vincent De Paul |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on May 15, 2003, Employee #1, a Warehouse Manager, was injured when a metal gate fell on her. After being driven to Kaiser Emergency Room in Oakland, she was diagnosed with facial contusions and abrasions and a left knee contusion/sprain, treated, and released. Six days later, still off work and complaining of severe left hip pain, Employee #1 was taken to Kaiser-Walnut Creek, where she was diagnosed with a broken left hip and admitted for treatment. She had hip replacement surgery on May 24, 2003. Serious infections resulting from the hip injury and surgery subsequently resulted in her hospitalization again on June 2, 2003, until her death on June 20, 2003.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301137170 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors, personal service occupations |