Accident Summary Nr: 201502259 - Employee injured in fall through floor opening
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125636399 | 01/22/2001 | 1542 | 0 | Diede Construction Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 fell through a flooring opening after having picked up a sheet of plywood which covered the floor opening. Employee #1 fell 13-feet to the concrete floor below. The employer failed to effectively guard the floor opening by securing the cover and marking it with a "Do Not Remove Floor Opening" notice. Employee #1 was hospitalized for 16 days for treatment of a shattered vertebra, which was replaced with a titanium vertebra.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 2 | 30 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 125636399 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Concrete and terrazzo finishers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 13 feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |