Accident Summary Nr: 201495777 - Employee Faints from Heat Exhaustion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315071605 | 09/02/2011 | 0761 | 115115 | Garza Contracting |
Abstract: On August 30, 2011, Employee #1, a farm worker, was working in a grape vineyard removing the paper stem protectors on new grapevines that were planted in the field. While he was working in the field, he fainted. The employer called for medical assistance, and Employee #1 was hospitalized for heat exhaustion.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315071605 | Hospitalized injury | Heat Exhaustion | Farm workers |