Accident Summary Nr: 201491057 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Tree

Accident Summary Nr: 201491057 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 03/06/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12618781408/07/20081611237310Ca Transportation-Highways

Abstract: On March 6, 2008, Employee #1, employed by the California Department of Transportation, was training in tree rescues. He was climbing up the tree to practice rescuing the rescue dummy. He was at the top branch and had secured the dummy. He was securing himself. He did not notice that his shirt got caught in the carabineer while making the connection and it snapped closed and he assumed it was attached properly. He signaled everything was OK and started down but started to fall. He tried to slow himself down by grabbing the ropes but he burned his hands. He slowed the fall but he still hit the ground hard. He sustained a serious fracture to his left leg. Employee #1 was taken by ambulance to Fresno Community Hospital, where he was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: BURN, FRACTURE, ROPE, TREE, FALL, INATTENTION, LEG
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Maintenance or repair Under $50,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 126187814 Hospitalized injury Fracture Forestry workers, except logging Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 40 feet
Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities)
Fatality Cause: Fall, other