Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 201490513 - Employee Caught Between Conveyor Belt And Leg Amputated

Accident: 201490513 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 10/06/2007
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31082508803/27/20084953Clovis Recycling Center

At 12:29 p.m. on October 6, 2007, Employee #1, a laborer at a recycling center, attempted to walk across a slow moving belt conveyor that was approximately four inches below grade. Employee #1's right leg slipped between the belt and the side of the machine, trapping his leg below the moving belt. Employee #1 was hospitalized, and three days later his right leg was surgically amputated above the knee.

Keywords: amputated, caught between, conveyor belt, leg

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 310825088 Hospitalized injury Amputation Laborers, except construction