Accident Summary Nr: 201490349 - Employee Hospitalized after Run over by Harvester
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310824487 | 02/01/2008 | 0761 | 115115 | Ralph Collazo Packing Inc |
Abstract: On September 19, 2007, a 23 year old, Hispanic male agricultural field laborer was ran over by a cantaloupe harvester in Firebaugh, CA. Employee #1 was tasked as a "loader" whose duty is stacking packed boxes received from the harvester on a gravity roller conveyor. Corner boards are used to secure boxes during shipping. Loading of the trailer progressed to the point where Employee #1 needed corner boards that were carried on the harvester. Employee #1 was transitioning from the trailer by placing a foot on the side rail of the conveyor, Employee #1 lost footing causing him to fall hitting his head on the tongue on the way to the ground. Striking the tongue incapacitated Employee #1 and was run over by the harvester. Employee #1 suffered crushing injuries of internal organs, hand and head/body trauma. Transitioning between the harvester while in motion and trailer was reported to be a common practice. Training, a written procedure, or clear instructions prohibiting dismounting the trailer was not identified. In addition a system, procedures or a device to alert the tractor operator to stop in case of an emergency was not present.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310824487 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Laborers, except construction |