Accident Summary Nr: 201490349 - Employee Hospitalized after Run over by Harvester

Accident Summary Nr: 201490349 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 09/19/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31082448702/01/20080761115115Ralph Collazo Packing Inc

Abstract: On September 19, 2007, a 23 year old, Hispanic male agricultural field laborer was ran over by a cantaloupe harvester in Firebaugh, CA. Employee #1 was tasked as a "loader" whose duty is stacking packed boxes received from the harvester on a gravity roller conveyor. Corner boards are used to secure boxes during shipping. Loading of the trailer progressed to the point where Employee #1 needed corner boards that were carried on the harvester. Employee #1 was transitioning from the trailer by placing a foot on the side rail of the conveyor, Employee #1 lost footing causing him to fall hitting his head on the tongue on the way to the ground. Striking the tongue incapacitated Employee #1 and was run over by the harvester. Employee #1 suffered crushing injuries of internal organs, hand and head/body trauma. Transitioning between the harvester while in motion and trailer was reported to be a common practice. Training, a written procedure, or clear instructions prohibiting dismounting the trailer was not identified. In addition a system, procedures or a device to alert the tractor operator to stop in case of an emergency was not present.

Keywords: AGRICULTURE, HARVESTER, RUN OVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310824487 Hospitalized injury Other Laborers, except construction