Accident Summary Nr: 201489887 - Employee Broke Leg Exiting Golf Cart
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311066914 | 07/18/2007 | 7997 | 713910 | Kemper Sports & Hiddenbrooke Country Club |
Abstract: On June 22, 2007, Employee #1 was driving a golf cart, started to get out, but his shoelace was entangled in the pedal. Employee #1 started hopping, lost balance and fell, and broke his leg. The employer is a golf country club, and Employee #1 was working at the time of the incident. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 311066914 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |