Accident Summary Nr: 201488350 - Two Employees Are Injured When Caught in Auger
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301123980 | 12/05/2005 | 1771 | 238990 | Foundation & Earth Retaining Systems |
Abstract: Two employees sustained serious injuries after being caught in auger. The employees were working with the home owner, drilling and installing anchors on a home to prevent it from sliding down a hill. Employee #1 was operating machinery with an auger and Employee #2 was shoveling dirt. Employee #2 passed a gas can over the turning auger and his jacket was caught in the auger, resulting in body entanglement. Employee #1 tried helping Employee #2 and was also pulled into the rotating auger. Employee #1 had his right arm amputated and was hospitalized for 14 days. Employee #2 suffered a shattered jaw and broken left arm and was hospitalized for 25 days.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | $250,000 to $500,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 301123980 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Caught in stationary equipment |
||
2 | 301123980 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Caught in stationary equipment |