Accident Summary Nr: 201488251 - Employee Sustains Fractures in Fall from Lift

Accident Summary Nr: 201488251 -- Report ID: 0950622 -- Event Date: 09/22/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12575896110/28/20051721238320Hansen Painting & Decorating Inc.

Abstract: On September 22, 2005, Employee #1 was operating a scissor lift while refinishing/painting primary basin Number 2 for the sewer treatment plant. He fell 12-ft to14-ft from the lift, and sustained a fractured right hip and elbow. The employee was treated at the scene by emergency medical personnel, transported to hospital, and remained there for seven days.

Keywords: FRACTURE, FALL, ELBOW, PAINTER, HIP, WORK SURFACE, AERIAL LIFT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Sewer/water treatment plant Maintenance or repair $50,000 to $250,000 12

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 125758961 Hospitalized injury Fracture Painters, construction and maintenance Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with bucket (aerial lift/basket)