Accident Summary Nr: 201485026 - Employee Is Burned While Welding
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125739334 | 08/11/2002 | 3441 | 332312 | Xkt Engineering, Inc. |
Abstract: On July 24, 2002, Employee #1 was cutting metal with an oxygen welding apparatus when hot metal fell into his boot. He was hospitalized for burns on his right ankle and foot.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125739334 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Welders and cutters |