Accident Summary Nr: 201484698 - Employee's fingers amputated when gun cabinet door shuts
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125814467 | 04/23/2002 | 5941 | 0 | Sports Mart |
Abstract: lOtn November 27, 2001, Employee #1 of the Sports Mart was moving a gun cabinet weighing over 100 lb with a hand truck. When Employee #1 titled the cabinet back, the gun cabinet door shut, amputating Employee #1's fingers. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125814467 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |