Accident Summary Nr: 201480829 - EMPLOYEE SUFFERS MULTIPLE INJURIES- CLEANING ROBOTIC ARM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119791861 | 01/15/1998 | 3411 | 0 | Crown Cork & Seal |
Abstract: Employee #1, a maintenance mechanic, was in the process of cleaning metal shaving out of a machine. While he was cleaning, he was struck and pinned by a robotic arm resulting in multiple injuries. He apparently failed to de-energize the machine and disengage the robotic head.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119791861 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Industrial machinery repairers |