Accident Summary Nr: 201480829 - EMPLOYEE SUFFERS MULTIPLE INJURIES- CLEANING ROBOTIC ARM

Accident Summary Nr: 201480829 -- Report ID: 0950622 -- Event Date: 09/19/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11979186101/15/199834110Crown Cork & Seal

Abstract: Employee #1, a maintenance mechanic, was in the process of cleaning metal shaving out of a machine. While he was cleaning, he was struck and pinned by a robotic arm resulting in multiple injuries. He apparently failed to de-energize the machine and disengage the robotic head.

Keywords: ROBOT, PINNED, CLEANING, STRUCK BY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119791861 Hospitalized injury Other Industrial machinery repairers