Accident Summary Nr: 201408721 - Worker Dies after Falling from Roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
317267888 | 02/13/2014 | 1761 | 238160 | Step Above Home Maintenance |
Abstract: At approximately 10:25 a.m. on January 31, 2014, Employee #1, Coworker #1, and Coworker #2 were part of an 11-worker crew, employed by Step Above Home Maintenance, who were reroofing a residential building. The roof had a pitch of 8/12. The north side of the roof was being stripped and shingled. Employee #1, Coworker #1, and Coworker #2 moved to the south side of the roof to remove snow and begin to tear off the existing shingles. As Coworkers #1 and #2 waited for cleats to be installed, Employee #1 began to remove shingles. As he pushed a pile of shingles to the eaves, he slipped and fell off the roof to the ground below, a fall height of approximately 20 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for a fractured skull. Twelve days into his hospitalization, Employee #1 died from the fall injuries. This fatality was investigated by Michigan OSHA.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 3 | 30 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 317267888 | Fatality | Fracture | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |