Accident Summary Nr: 201408234 - Employee Is Found Unresponsive During Bathtub Refinishing
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313308801 | 03/01/2010 | 1743 | 238340 | Nkb & Associates Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was found unresponsive in bathroom during a bathtub refinishing. Employee #1 had been working alone in a small bathroom, with no ceiling fan on and no SCBA or any respirator in either apartment or in his vehicle.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313308801 | Fatality | Poisoning(Systemic) | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor |