Accident Summary Nr: 201392586 - Worker Inspecting Fire Extinguishers Dies after Fallling
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312055858 | 12/19/2011 | 1711 | 238220 | J F Ahern Co |
Abstract: At approximately 11:45 a.m. on December 15, 2011, an employee was inspecting fire extinguishers in a building and on trucks. He was found, still alive, by the side of a truck on his back on a concrete floor. He had been either standing on or next to the steps of the truck and had fallen backward. He later died from crushing injuries to the back of his head. There were no witnesses to the incident.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 312055858 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 3 feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Fall from vehicle (vehicle/construction equipment) |