Accident Summary Nr: 201392511 - Employee Is Killed in Explosion Within Tool Shed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312074990 | 10/03/2011 | 8699 | 813410 | The Indian Club |
Abstract: At approximately 4:17 p.m. on September 19, 2011, Employee #1 was in the tool shed of a private hunting and fishing club that had two employees. For unknown reasons, an explosion occurred in the shed. A club member inside the tackle building heard the explosion and went out to see what had happened. The club member "observed the inside of the Tool Shed with Employee #1 on fire, falling to the ground". Employee #1 was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312074990 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |