Accident Summary Nr: 201392123 - Two Employees Die of Asphyxiation in Confined Space
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308878636 | 07/13/2010 | 0241 | 112120 | Yankee Springs Dairy Inc |
Abstract: On July 12, 2010, Employees' #1 and #2 were cleaning two 3,000-gallon molasses tanks. They were given the task to clean two molasses tanks which contained 6 to 8 inches of a molasses feed supplement. The employees were cleaning the tanks with a power washer and water. The employees had entered the first tank several times while cleaning it with no problems reported. Upon starting to clean the second, tank the employees were found unresponsive on the bottom of the tank around 6:00 p.m. At that time emergency services were summoned. The employees were dead upon removal from the tank.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308878636 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 308878636 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |