Accident Summary Nr: 201391828 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Falling Tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308810134 | 10/07/2008 | 9121 | 921120 | Jackson Cnty Rd Comm |
Abstract: On October 7, 2008, an employee and coworkers were felling and removing dead tree from side of roadway. A tree twisted while felling tree and tree struck employee. The employee was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308810134 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |