Accident Summary Nr: 201390234 - Employee died after propane gas fire
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
127304780 | 04/30/2001 | 7699 | 0 | Tri State Cylinders |
Abstract: On October 2, 2001, Employee #1 was exhausting propane gas from several propane gas cylinders when the gas ignited. The employee sustained burns over most of his body and was transported to the hospital, where he died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 127304780 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |