Accident Summary Nr: 201362506 - Worker Falls from Barge and Drowns
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308769512 | 01/24/2006 | 3731 | 336611 | Mississippi Marine Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 12:00 a.m. on January 24, 2006, the night shift supervisor of the Kirby Inland Marine Barge (Number 21853) assigned Employee #1 to remove scrap-metal pipe from the stern. The barge had been in Dry Dock Number 1 since December 25, 2005. At approximately 12:15 a.m., a coworker heard a splash and went to look for Employee #1. Employee #1 was seen in the water struggling to stay afloat. The coworker left the barge and dove into the water to rescue Employee #1. The supervisor also responded and threw out a life ring and line. He too dove into the water, but soon realized that the first responder already had Employee #1 by the back of his neck, so the supervisor got out of the water and retrieved a blanket and personal floatation device (PFD). Meanwhile, the first responder tried to swim back to Dry Dock Number 1 with Employee #1 who was struggling. This made it difficult for the first responder to stay afloat. The responder said he had to let go of Employee #1 and regrab him twice, while trying to reach the dry dock. When he reached for Employee #1 a third time, the employee had sunk out of sight.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 308769512 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |