Accident Summary Nr: 201362050 - Employee Is Electrocuted While Working on Starter Panel
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306651308 | 09/11/2003 | 2033 | 311421 | Allen Canning Company, Inc. |
Abstract: On September 11, 2003, a maintenance employee working in a 480 volt electrical control starter panel was completing the installation of an indicator light which had been installed on top of the cabinet while the equipment was locked out. While the panel was energized the employee opened the double doors and stood in front of the cabinet which was 14 inches deep from front to back and reached up to use a velcro like material to bundle wires and stick them to the top of the cabinet. He contacted live parts and received a fatal shock.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306651308 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |