Accident Summary Nr: 201360674 - Telecom Worker Is Killed in Fall from Tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301036224 | 07/22/1998 | 4841 | 0 | Wireless One |
Abstract: A telecommunications worker had removed a wireless cable television antenna from a tree and was descending the tree using an Arbor-Plex 12.7-millimeter-diameter climbing rope (with a braided polyester outer jacket and a polyolefin fiber core) and a climbing saddle. Friction developed in the taut line hitch knot during his decent melted the polyester guard fibers of the rope, causing the rope to fail. The employee fell 9.2 meters to the ground. He was taken to a hospital, where he died a day later.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301036224 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |