Accident Summary Nr: 201360658 - Employee Killed In Fall Down Elevator Shaft
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
107091951 | 08/26/1998 | 3731 | 0 | Noble Drilling (U.S.) Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 10:15 a.m. on August 25, 1998 Employee #1 was working inside a vessel that was being converted to a semi-submersible offshore drilling rig/platform. Employee #1 was attempting to descend a ladder to the top of the immobile elevator car, whose inner door had become ajar stopping the car between access ways. The ladder was inside the forward elevator shaft which measured 130 ft deep by 58.5 in. in diameter. The elevator car had stopped 104 ft below the main deck, and about 12-ft-to-14-ft above the lower elevator shaft access doorway. Employee #1 had made it about one-half way down the ladder when he became fearful and hollered to his companion for help. The prospect of a rescuer coming down with a body harnesses and lanyards was discussed, but Employee #1 decided to proceed down to the top of elevator car. There were obstructions on the climbing side, and rear, of this fixed metal ladder. There was no ladder safety climbing device, nor was personal fall protection equipment worn by the victim. Also, lighting inside the elevator shaft was extremely dim. Employee #1 fell approximately 50 ft to his death shortly after resuming his descent.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 107091951 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |